Featured essential Oil
Myrrh
Oil properties
Myrrh oil has a warm, slightly musty smell and is pale yellow to amber in color.

Origin of myrrh oil
It is a small tree that can grow up to 5 meters (16 feet) high with light bark and knotted branches, few leaves and small white flowers. It is native to Somalia, Arabia and Yemen.
When the bark is cut, the gum resin exudes as a pale yellow liquid, which dries into reddish-brown lumps the size of a walnut from which the oil is distilled.
Myrrh was very popular in the ancient world and was used as a medicine by the Chinese and Egyptians, and as part of the Egyptian sun-worshipping ritual and mummification. It was used in cosmetics, while Greek soldiers took a phial of Myrrh oil with them into battle, to stop bleeding wounds.

Extraction
Myrrh oil is extracted by steam distillation
 
Precautions
Myrrh oil is non-irritant and non-sensitizing, but could be toxic in high dosage and should not be used in pregnancy, as it can act as a uterine stimulant.

Uses
Myrrh oil is effective against excessive mucus in the lungs and helps to clear ailments such as colds, catarrh, coughs, sore throats and bronchitis. It is used for diarrhea, dyspepsia, flatulence and hemorrhoids (haemorrhoids).
It is very good for mouth and gum disorders, such as mouth ulcers, pyorrhea (pyorrhea), gingivitis, spongy gums and sore throats. On the skin, it is used with great success on boils, skin ulcers, bedsores, chapped and cracked skin, ringworm, weeping wounds, eczema and athlete’s foot.
Furthermore, it is of great help to promote menstruation and for relieving painful periods and to ease difficult labor in childbirth.
 

Myrrh oil is of great benefit to the respiratory tract, the digestive system, for gum and mouth disorders, in skin care, as well as urino-genital and gynecological problems.
Burners and vaporizers
In vapor therapy, myrrh oil can be useful with bronchitis, catarrh, colds and coughs. It is also great for enhancing spirituality and is most useful when meditating.
Blended massage oil or in the bath
In a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, myrrh oil is great for bronchitis, catarrh, colds, coughs and infections, as well as the variety of female problems listed above. It also has a wonderful effect on the skin.
Mouthwash
It can be included when mixing a mouthwash for all dental infections.
Cold compress
Myrrh oil can be used diluted on a cold compress for sores, skin care and wounds.
Cream or lotion
When used in a cream or lotion, amazing results are achieved in the treatment of chronic wounds and ulcers. It accelerates wound healing and sorts out athlete’s foot, as well as weeping eczema. Bedsores, deeply chapped and cracked skin, boils, carbuncles, acne and all other skin ailments show dramatic results when myrrh oil is used to treat them, and it can also be applied with a cotton bud directly on sores, wounds and other skin infections.

 

Featured essential Oil

Myrrh

Oil properties

Myrrh oil has a warm, slightly musty smell and is pale yellow to amber in color.

Origin of myrrh oil

It is a small tree that can grow up to 5 meters (16 feet) high with light bark and knotted branches, few leaves and small white flowers. It is native to Somalia, Arabia and Yemen.

When the bark is cut, the gum resin exudes as a pale yellow liquid, which dries into reddish-brown lumps the size of a walnut from which the oil is distilled.

Myrrh was very popular in the ancient world and was used as a medicine by the Chinese and Egyptians, and as part of the Egyptian sun-worshipping ritual and mummification. It was used in cosmetics, while Greek soldiers took a phial of Myrrh oil with them into battle, to stop bleeding wounds.

Extraction

Myrrh oil is extracted by steam distillation

 

Precautions

Myrrh oil is non-irritant and non-sensitizing, but could be toxic in high dosage and should not be used in pregnancy, as it can act as a uterine stimulant.

Uses

Myrrh oil is effective against excessive mucus in the lungs and helps to clear ailments such as colds, catarrh, coughs, sore throats and bronchitis. It is used for diarrhea, dyspepsia, flatulence and hemorrhoids (haemorrhoids).

It is very good for mouth and gum disorders, such as mouth ulcers, pyorrhea (pyorrhea), gingivitis, spongy gums and sore throats. On the skin, it is used with great success on boils, skin ulcers, bedsores, chapped and cracked skin, ringworm, weeping wounds, eczema and athlete’s foot.

Furthermore, it is of great help to promote menstruation and for relieving painful periods and to ease difficult labor in childbirth.

 

Myrrh oil is of great benefit to the respiratory tract, the digestive system, for gum and mouth disorders, in skin care, as well as urino-genital and gynecological problems.

  • Burners and vaporizers
    • In vapor therapy, myrrh oil can be useful with bronchitis, catarrh, colds and coughs. It is also great for enhancing spirituality and is most useful when meditating.
  • Blended massage oil or in the bath
    • In a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, myrrh oil is great for bronchitis, catarrh, colds, coughs and infections, as well as the variety of female problems listed above. It also has a wonderful effect on the skin.
  • Mouthwash
    • It can be included when mixing a mouthwash for all dental infections.
  • Cold compress
    • Myrrh oil can be used diluted on a cold compress for sores, skin care and wounds.
  • Cream or lotion
    • When used in a cream or lotion, amazing results are achieved in the treatment of chronic wounds and ulcers. It accelerates wound healing and sorts out athlete’s foot, as well as weeping eczema. Bedsores, deeply chapped and cracked skin, boils, carbuncles, acne and all other skin ailments show dramatic results when myrrh oil is used to treat them, and it can also be applied with a cotton bud directly on sores, wounds and other skin infections.

 

Myrrh Essential Oils aromatherapy

Activating Crystals VS Charging Crystals

Activation is distinctly different from Charging Crystals.
Charging is the renewal of energy stored within a crystal whereas Activation is the expansion of the crystal’s overall capacity and energy spectrum.
An active crystal functions at an expanded level.

A crystal can be known as a “sleeper” and needs to know how it is going to be used, for example, for healing or for meditative purposes. Making a spiritual connection with the crystal helps to activate it, to awaken its consciousness. Crystals work best if you activate them or program them for a specific purpose that you intend for them to serve.

To activate a crystal, hold it in your hands and visualize light coming from it. You can also hold it, rolling it quickly back and forth in your hands, sleeping with it, gazing at it, washing it and generally handling it.
To awaken its consciousness through ritual, offer some sage, sweetgrass or tobacco and indicate your intent for use of the crystal. This event marks the initiation of the crystal and makes an energetic connection with the person using the crystal. Remember to fully recharge your crystal after you’ve been handling it for activation purposes.

Spend time focussing on the activation concept with the crystal, think about the benefits that type of crystal is good for and meditate on how you would like the crystal to help you. Think about specifics. The more specific you are, the more effective it will be. Make sure you have the right type of crystal for your expectations. This is because each type of crystal gives of its unique frequency. Verbalize your intention for the crystal. By speaking the intention, it solidifies it in your mind. Invite the greater consciousness to participate in the process… ‘For the Highest Good of All, may this crystal activate and fill itself with the infinite Love and Light of Spirit.’


For more information on Cleansing/Charging your crystals see our Blog post Here: http://www.gowonderworks.com/node/1572

Activating Crystals VS Charging Crystals

Activation is distinctly different from Charging Crystals.

Charging is the renewal of energy stored within a crystal whereas Activation is the expansion of the crystal’s overall capacity and energy spectrum.

An active crystal functions at an expanded level.

A crystal can be known as a “sleeper” and needs to know how it is going to be used, for example, for healing or for meditative purposes. Making a spiritual connection with the crystal helps to activate it, to awaken its consciousness. Crystals work best if you activate them or program them for a specific purpose that you intend for them to serve.

To activate a crystal, hold it in your hands and visualize light coming from it. You can also hold it, rolling it quickly back and forth in your hands, sleeping with it, gazing at it, washing it and generally handling it.

To awaken its consciousness through ritual, offer some sage, sweetgrass or tobacco and indicate your intent for use of the crystal. This event marks the initiation of the crystal and makes an energetic connection with the person using the crystal. Remember to fully recharge your crystal after you’ve been handling it for activation purposes.

Spend time focussing on the activation concept with the crystal, think about the benefits that type of crystal is good for and meditate on how you would like the crystal to help you. Think about specifics. The more specific you are, the more effective it will be. Make sure you have the right type of crystal for your expectations. This is because each type of crystal gives of its unique frequency. Verbalize your intention for the crystal. By speaking the intention, it solidifies it in your mind. Invite the greater consciousness to participate in the process… ‘For the Highest Good of All, may this crystal activate and fill itself with the infinite Love and Light of Spirit.’

For more information on Cleansing/Charging your crystals see our Blog post Here: http://www.gowonderworks.com/node/1572

activate activate crystals crystal